1. BusinessControl.co.uk privacy policy statement

Business Control Limited is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, to keep up with legislative and technological changes, we may review and revise these practices from time to time. 
Please also see the terms and conditions of use of our website.

2. Information collected

Business Control Limited do not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given.

Visitors who are just browsing on this website are not required to disclose any personal information, such as your name or contact details. Visitors interested in us can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

3. Third party disclosure

In certain circumstances and on very infrequent occasions we may pass on personal information obtained from you to other carefully selected organisations. You can choose not to have your details disclosed to third parties by contacting us.

Please note that, in certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach the terms and conditions or if required to do so by law or any Governmental body.

4. Data security

Business Control Limited takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. We have a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted. Business Control Limited continually reviews and updates its security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. Any third parties to whom information is transferred are made aware of these security practices and are also required to take reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and as a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us whilst it is being sent and you send such information to us at your own risk.

5. Integrity of data

Business Control Limited takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data or verify the information and have it corrected.



Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved. Site designed and maintained by Insight Global Ltd.

Business Control Limited
Red Lion Yard, Odd Down, Bath, North Somerset, BA2 2PP, United Kingdom
Registered in England, Registration No.: 04516455